Tucows.Com - Info tucows.com

tucows.com receives about 21,700 unique visitors and 47,740 (2.20 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $183.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $136,839.86. According to Alexa Traffic Rank tucows.com is ranked number 23,702 in the world and 0.00434% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Toronto, ON, M6K, Canada and links to network IP address 64.99.128.15.

About - tucows.com

How popular is tucows.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
21,700
Monthly Unique Visitors:
651,000
Daily Pageviews:
47,740 (2.20 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
23,702 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00434% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 14.9%12.3%9451
United States 14.1%15.4%25437
Italy 3.3%2.8%16640
Canada 3.3%6.8%10210
Pakistan 3.0%2.4%5877
Indonesia 2.9%2.5%9342
South Africa 2.5%3.9%5242
United Kingdom 2.3%2.2%30743
Japan 2.2%2.5%54549
Ethiopia 2.0%1.7%1495
Germany 1.9%1.6%44724
Egypt 1.7%1.6%9249
Nigeria 1.7%1.4%6817
Brazil 1.7%1.9%24462
Saudi Arabia 1.6%1.2%10427
Iran 1.5%1.4%25901
Turkey 1.4%1.2%18505
Australia 1.2%1.4%20477
Bangladesh 1.2%1.0%5832
Spain 1.2%0.8%41466
Malaysia 1.1%1.0%10350
Mexico 1.1%0.8%25369
Philippines 1.1%1.0%8249
Sudan 1.1%1.4%4547
Korea, Republic of 1.0%0.9%29646
Thailand 0.9%0.8%17284
Belgium 0.8%0.5%21461
Netherlands 0.7%0.9%29681
Poland 0.7%0.5%38264
Romania 0.7%2.0%13168
France 0.7%0.8%71745
United Arab Emirates 0.7%0.5%11367
Myanmar 0.7%0.6%5059
Azerbaijan 0.6%0.5%16181
Algeria 0.6%0.6%11979
Austria 0.6%0.4%22288
Greece 0.6%0.5%21430
Portugal 0.6%0.8%13677
Venezuela 0.5%0.7%13290
Hong Kong 0.5%0.5%21091
Sri Lanka 0.5%0.4%6673
Qatar 0.5%0.6%10206

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
tucows.com
97.65%93.88%2.14
mail.tucows.com
0.72%0.32%1.0
author.tucows.com
0.52%0.73%3
footprints-internal.tucows.com
0.47%3.02%14
pentaho-web.tucows.com
0.32%0.47%3
int.tucows.com
0.24%0.48%5
bigip7a.tucows.com
0.15%0.21%3
OTHER
0%0.89%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush tucows.com
Domain:
  tucows.com
Rank:
  11,647
Organic Keywords:
  290,362
Organic Traffic:
  182,281
Organic Cost:
  $199,419.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  89
Page Authority:
  64
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
7,887
Total Backlinks:
  2,056,866
Follow Links:
  1,342,893
Nofollow Links:
  713,973
Referring Domains:
  46,690
Referring IPs:
  12,899

How socially engaged is tucows.com?

Facebook:
  3,378
Google +:
  71
Linkedin:
  26
Stumbles:
  124,025
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  1

How much tucows.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$183.00
Monthly Revenue:
$5,490.00
Yearly Revenue:
$66,795.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 7,352$84.33
Canada 3,246$22.76
India 5,872$9.40
South Africa 1,862$8.21
Ethiopia 812$6.70
United Kingdom 1,050$6.54
Australia 668$5.03
Italy 1,337$4.67
Japan 1,194$3.82
Germany 764$3.69
Netherlands 430$2.19
France 382$1.80
Nigeria 668$1.75
Brazil 907$1.61
Indonesia 1,194$1.47
Malaysia 477$1.45
Pakistan 1,146$1.21
Belgium 239$1.18
Saudi Arabia 573$1.16
Romania 955$1.13
Korea, Republic of 430$1.00
Thailand 382$0.95
United Arab Emirates 239$0.90
Portugal 382$0.83
Hong Kong 239$0.82
Iran 668$0.78
Philippines 477$0.77
Qatar 286$0.76
Bangladesh 477$0.64
Turkey 573$0.62
Austria 191$0.62
Egypt 764$0.62
Poland 239$0.43
Greece 239$0.43
Spain 382$0.42
Myanmar 286$0.42
Azerbaijan 239$0.38
Mexico 382$0.37
Sudan 668$0.27
Algeria 286$0.26
Venezuela 334$0.22
Sri Lanka 191$0.17

How much money do tucows.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$31.98
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$959.39
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$11,672.53
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
7,085
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
212,553
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
2,586,059
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 1,323$15.18
Canada 812$5.69
India 1,644$2.63
Germany 222$1.07
United Kingdom 168$1.05
Australia 134$1.01
Indonesia 692$0.85
Italy 227$0.79
Pakistan 367$0.39
Netherlands 73$0.37
Saudi Arabia 120$0.24
Romania 201$0.24
France 42$0.20
Portugal 80$0.17
Greece 93$0.17
South Africa 37$0.16
Austria 50$0.16
Poland 79$0.14
Belgium 29$0.14
Ethiopia 16$0.13
United Arab Emirates 33$0.13
Iran 107$0.12
Malaysia 38$0.12
Japan 36$0.11
Brazil 54$0.10
Hong Kong 24$0.08
Spain 73$0.08
Azerbaijan 38$0.06
Thailand 23$0.06
Philippines 33$0.05
Qatar 17$0.05
Turkey 40$0.04
Korea, Republic of 17$0.04
Nigeria 13$0.04
Mexico 34$0.03
Egypt 38$0.03
Algeria 14$0.01
Bangladesh 10$0.01
Myanmar 6$0.01
Venezuela 10$0.01
Sudan 13$0.01
Sri Lanka 4$0.00

How much is tucows.com worth?

Website Value:
$136,839.86

Where is tucows.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
64.99.128.15
ASN:
AS15348 
ISP:
Tucows.com Co. 
Server Location:
Toronto
ON
M6K
Canada
 

Other sites hosted on 64.99.128.15

How fast does tucows.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1290 ms) 67 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400italic,700italic,400,700&subset=latin,latin-ext
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/style.css?ver=4.7.2
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/wf/stylesheet.css
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/css/styles.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/css/styles.css (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/bg-domains.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/bg-downloads.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/bg-section.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/bird-left.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/bird-right.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/hover-bg-header.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/hover-logo.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/tucows-sprite.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/js/tucows.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/wf/din-medi-webfont.woff (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/wf/din-regu-webfont.woff (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/wf/proximanova-bold-webfont.woff (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/wf/proximanova-light-webfont.woff (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/wf/proximanova-reg-webfont.woff (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/wf/stylesheet.css (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/ispbilling.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/ting-bg-header.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/ting-mins.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/yummynames.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/Wholesale_Domain_Tucows.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 41.4KiB (66% reduction).

Compressing http://static.***.com/8jq17g7/e7bm0d3ib/ui.totop_jquery_easing.js could save 41.4KiB (66% reduction).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 444 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 412 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <a href="http://www.tuc….com/downloads">downloads</a> falls outside the viewport.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 27.8KiB (23% reduction).

Compressing http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/Wholesale_Domain_Tucows.png could save 11.1KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/ting-bg-header.png could save 2.9KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/bird-right.png could save 2.8KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/bird-left.png could save 2.8KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/tucows-sprite.png could save 2.4KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/ting-mins.png could save 2.2KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/hover-logo.png could save 1.3KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/bg-section.png could save 815B (86% reduction).
Compressing http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/bg-domains.png could save 814B (84% reduction).
Compressing http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/img/bg-downloads.png could save 807B (82% reduction).

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.26 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <h3 class="menu-toggle">Menu</h3> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#content" class="assistive-text">Skip to content</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#content" class="assistive-text">Skip to content</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.7KiB (21% reduction).

Minifying http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/style.css?ver=4.7.2 could save 1.7KiB (24% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.tucows.com/wp-content/themes/tucows/css/styles.css could save 988B (18% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  87
Vendor reliability:
  87
Privacy:
  87
Child safety:
  88

Site Categories (dmoz)

Software/Internet
Software/Directories
كمبيوتر و إنترنت/محركات بحث

What sites are related to tucows.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Date: Wed, 03 May 2017 07:39:52 GMT
Server: Apache/2.4.10
Set-Cookie: wfvt_1227247347=5909894908276; expires=Wed, 03-May-2017 08:09:53 GMT; Max-Age=1800; path=/; httponly
X-Pingback: http://www.tucows.com/xmlrpc.php
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
Link: ; rel=shortlink
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX mx.tucows.com.cust.hostedemail.com 600
TXT 1200
SOA 1200
Mname ns1.tucows.com
Rname hostmaster.tucows.com
Serial Number 2017021701
Refresh 1200
Retry 3600
Expire 2419200
Minimum TTL 0
A 64.99.128.15 1193
NS ns1.tucows.com 1200
NS ns2.tucows.com 1200
NS ns3.tucows.com 1200

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-09-07
Domain Age:
21 years 7 months 26 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.tucows.com...
Domain Name: TUCOWS.COM
Domain ID: 299060_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.tucows.com
Registrar URL: http://tucowsdomains.com
Updated Date: 2016-08-08T03:45:21Z
Creation Date: 1995-09-07T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-09-06T04:00:00Z
Registrar: TUCOWS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: ***
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4165350123
Reseller: Tucows.com Co.
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: DNS Administrator
Registrant Organization: Tucows.com Co
Registrant Street: 96 Mowat Avenue
Registrant City: Toronto
Registrant State/Province: Ontario
Registrant Postal Code: M6K3M1
Registrant Country: CA
Registrant Phone: +1.4165350123
Registrant Phone Ext: 0000
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: DNS Administrator
Admin Organization: Tucows ( Delaware ) Inc.
Admin Street: 96 Mowat Avenue
Admin City: Toronto
Admin State/Province: Ontario
Admin Postal Code: M6K3M1
Admin Country: CA
Admin Phone: +1.4165350123
Admin Phone Ext: 0000
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: DNS Administrator
Tech Organization: Tucows ( Delaware ) Inc.
Tech Street: 96 Mowat Avenue
Tech City: Toronto
Tech State/Province: Ontario
Tech Postal Code: M6K3M1
Tech Country: CA
Tech Phone: +1.4165350123
Tech Phone Ext: 0000
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.TUCOWS.COM
Name Server: NS2.TUCOWS.COM
Name Server: NS3.TUCOWS.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-08-08T03:45:21Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Registration Service Provider:
Tucows.com Co., email
+1.4165350123


The Data in the Tucows Registrar WHOIS database is provided to you by Tucows
for information purposes only, and may be used to assist you in obtaining
information about or related to a domain name's registration record.

Tucows makes this information available "as is," and does not guarantee its
accuracy.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for
lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to:
a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail,
telephone, or facsimile of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or
solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing
customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that
send queries or data to the systems of any Registry Operator or
ICANN-Accredited registrar, except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations.

The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is
expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Tucows.

Tucows reserves the right to terminate your access to the Tucows WHOIS
database in its sole discretion, including without limitation, for excessive
querying of the WHOIS database or for failure to otherwise abide by this
policy.

Tucows reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

NOTE: THE WHOIS DATABASE IS A CONTACT DATABASE ONLY. LACK OF A DOMAIN
RECORD DOES NOT SIGNIFY DOMAIN AVAILABILITY.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: TUCOWS.COM
Registrar: TUCOWS DOMAINS INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: ***
Whois Server: whois.tucows.com
Referral URL: http://www.tucowsdomains.com
Name Server: NS1.TUCOWS.COM
Name Server: NS2.TUCOWS.COM
Name Server: NS3.TUCOWS.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 08-aug-2016
Creation Date: 07-sep-1995
Expiration Date: 06-sep-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 03 May 2017 07:38:29 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 141 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
tucows.com widget